UPDATE: The boil water order has now been lifted in Red Lodge according to Governor Gianforte, Senator Daines and Representative Rosendale via Twitter.

All residents of Red Lodge and Fromberg should continue boiling drinking water before use as of Monday evening. 

The City of Red Lodge is testing water samples for safety but, for right now, the boil order remains in place.

What should I do?

  • Boil your water.
  • People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What does this mean?

  • As a precaution boil the water before consuming until advised otherwise.  
  • Fecal coliform and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

What is being done? 

  • Bacteriological samples of the water will be collected as soon as normal operations return.
  • Personnel are closely monitoring the situation and will update users. 
  • For more information, please contact Eric Bottorff at 406-426-0086
  • General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice. 

  This notice is being sent to you by The Red Lodge Water department

  State Water System ID#: MT0000314

Date and Method: 6/13/2022. Reverse 911, posting, social media Distributed:.By: Eric Bottorff